Statistics: how many cabs built?

Having problems with your 200 or 400? This is the place for asking advice and help on technical problems. Resident experts will be on hand to help you keep your car in tip top condition

Moderator: Forum Staff

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Dorchester
Club Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:00 am
Location: Bioule, France

Statistics: how many cabs built?

#1 Post by Dorchester » Sat Feb 01, 2020 3:58 pm

As the title says, is anybody in the know regarding statistics: how many of each (214, 216), in total, per year and how long?
I can't find any precise information in Mike Gould's book or anywhere else.
I can find some numbers in a French book, but there are so many errors elsewhere in their stats that those numbers look unlikely reliable.
And last question: how many left of each kind (214,216) in the UK?
Thanks a lot to the gurus & other wise mates. :)
Rover 214i cabriolet v16 1994 BRG & lightstone leather
Rover 25 1.4 Saws Tuning remapped 2002 platinum silver
Rover 75 V6 2.5 1999 Atlantic blue & sandstone beige leather

Kriss707
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:57 pm
Location: Cornwall
Contact:

Re: Statistics: how many cabs built?

#2 Post by Kriss707 » Sat Feb 01, 2020 7:48 pm

I would love to get the Production numbers myself, for show information purposes. Hopefully someone on here might be able to source them.

These are UK registered (not built) Cabbies.

114 (Metro)... Total registered ... 71, Licenced.... 11, Sorn.... 25

214.... Total regd.... 3,373, Licenced..... 68, Sorn..... 158.

216.....Total regd.... 5,780, Licenced... 289, Sorn... 530... (Auto)... Total regd.... 585, Licenced... 35, Sorn... 46.

216 SE... Total regd.... 439, Licenced... 44.Sorn....57...(Auto).....Total regd.... 5, Licenced... 1, Sorn.... 0.

Data from How Many Left. Some people say this data is fairly accurate others say its not.

It looks like the 214 SE spec was not offered in the UK for some reason, although Cabbies purporting to be SE spec 214's have popped up for sale, possible Imports.

A 216 SE Auto appeared on eBay a few years ago, if the data is correct someone's got a pretty rare car.

User avatar
1234dist
Club Member
Posts: 6468
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 9:08 pm
Location: Chapel of Dist, Manchester
Contact:

Re: Statistics: how many cabs built?

#3 Post by 1234dist » Sat Feb 01, 2020 7:54 pm

That list also doesn’t show my vvc cabby either (registered with dvla as 218 vvc).
Pastor @ Rover Revival NFP Garage
220 Coupe turbo K785OAT
218 VVC Cabriolet R220OVR
Mercedes C270 diesel P80CJM
620 SLI P267LOM HONDA

User avatar
Dorchester
Club Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:00 am
Location: Bioule, France

Re: Statistics: how many cabs built?

#4 Post by Dorchester » Sat Feb 01, 2020 8:38 pm

1234dist wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 7:54 pm
That list also doesn’t show my vvc cabby either (registered with dvla as 218 vvc).
I'm surprised: was your 218vvc cabby factory fitted?
I thought 200 cabbies were only fitted with 1.4 & 1.6 engines...
Rover 214i cabriolet v16 1994 BRG & lightstone leather
Rover 25 1.4 Saws Tuning remapped 2002 platinum silver
Rover 75 V6 2.5 1999 Atlantic blue & sandstone beige leather

User avatar
Dorchester
Club Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:00 am
Location: Bioule, France

Re: Statistics: how many cabs built?

#5 Post by Dorchester » Sat Feb 01, 2020 9:07 pm

Here are the only statistics I've found so far on the web:

From https://raycee1234.blogspot.com/2012/08 ... 90-95.html

1989 10,200 (97,000)
1990 96,200
1991 112,200
1992 108,400
1993 110,300
1994 140,300
1995 92,400 (95,900)

Year Britain / France / Neder
1990 62,500 / _7,150 / 1,050
1991 68,100 / 11,800 / 1,850
1992 77,200 / 13,100 / 1,150
1993 77,800 / 15,800 / 1,300
1994 80,300 / 20,300 / 1,150
1995 68,100 / 16,000 / _800

But the above figures are regarding the whole R8 production, adding saloon, tourer, convertible & coupé.

The other well-known one - https://www.howmanyleft.co.uk/browse/ro ... 200_series - should be interesting because you can extract cabbies only:
214: https://www.howmanyleft.co.uk/vehicle/r ... _cabriolet
216: https://www.howmanyleft.co.uk/vehicle/r ... _cabriolet

If you compare with your numbers @Kriss707 there seem to be huge discrepancies:
214:
1994 Q.4 - 2330 licensed, n/a sorn
2019 Q.3 - 68 licensed, 158 sorn

216:
1994 Q.4 - 2197 licensed, n/a sorn
2019 Q.3 - 289 licensed, 530 sorn

It looks there are far more 216 cab than 214 cab remaining, and looking to French adverts it gives nearly the same impression.
And regarding the 214 & 216 cabs that were actually sold in France it reads (provided my French book - Adrien Cahuzac 'l'Elegance Britannique' ETAI 2015 - numbers are accurate) ir reads:
214 (up to 1994): 764
216 (up to 1994): 646
Which gives the same proportion as the 214 & 216 licensed in the UK in 1994 Q.4.

What do you reckon?
Rover 214i cabriolet v16 1994 BRG & lightstone leather
Rover 25 1.4 Saws Tuning remapped 2002 platinum silver
Rover 75 V6 2.5 1999 Atlantic blue & sandstone beige leather

User avatar
1234dist
Club Member
Posts: 6468
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 9:08 pm
Location: Chapel of Dist, Manchester
Contact:

Re: Statistics: how many cabs built?

#6 Post by 1234dist » Sat Feb 01, 2020 9:47 pm

Dorchester wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 8:38 pm
1234dist wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 7:54 pm
That list also doesn’t show my vvc cabby either (registered with dvla as 218 vvc).
I'm surprised: was your 218vvc cabby factory fitted?
I thought 200 cabbies were only fitted with 1.4 & 1.6 engines...
Not factory fit, but officially registered. Even shows on the v5.
Pastor @ Rover Revival NFP Garage
220 Coupe turbo K785OAT
218 VVC Cabriolet R220OVR
Mercedes C270 diesel P80CJM
620 SLI P267LOM HONDA

Kriss707
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:57 pm
Location: Cornwall
Contact:

Re: Statistics: how many cabs built?

#7 Post by Kriss707 » Sat Feb 01, 2020 9:59 pm

I might be reading the figures & graphs wrong, but i'm assuming when you look at the graph page that the highest figure (peak spike on the graph) is the total registered on the road for that model for all years, & if you search by year, that gives you how many were registered on the road that year.

Going on that assumption if you add up the yearly registration numbers they should add up to the highest peak number.

User avatar
Dorchester
Club Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:00 am
Location: Bioule, France

Re: Statistics: how many cabs built?

#8 Post by Dorchester » Sun Feb 02, 2020 8:32 am

Kriss707 wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 9:59 pm
I might be reading the figures & graphs wrong, but i'm assuming when you look at the graph page that the highest figure (peak spike on the graph) is the total registered on the road for that model for all years, & if you search by year, that gives you how many were registered on the road that year.

Going on that assumption if you add up the yearly registration numbers they should add up to the highest peak number.
I willingly agree that the maximum registered (hence sold) is at the highest peak, i.e. 1997 for 214 and 1999 for 216.
But I'm principally interested in 1994 figures because my own 214 was built in 1994! :laughing2 Thus my comparison between 1994 and 2019.
I wanted to leave apart the mk3 models (1996 onward).
Last but not least: the main discrepancy lies in the remaining cab figures. The figures you'd given are showing that there are more 214 remaining when the figures I'd given in the links are obviously showing the contrary. Where is the truth? :S
Lots of people here in France likely assume that the 216 mk2 is far better because the engine is more powerful and maybe that some of them are fearing the K engine because of the dreadful HGF. Hence more of them got rid of their 214 mk2 when the remaining majority kept their 216. Does that make sense? :S
Rover 214i cabriolet v16 1994 BRG & lightstone leather
Rover 25 1.4 Saws Tuning remapped 2002 platinum silver
Rover 75 V6 2.5 1999 Atlantic blue & sandstone beige leather

Cromp85
Club Member
Posts: 312
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 11:24 am
Location: Dudley, West Midlands

Re: Statistics: how many cabs built?

#9 Post by Cromp85 » Sun Feb 02, 2020 11:44 am

Its a shame the longbridge production figures are not available as Howmanyleft only shows cars as they were recorded on the DVLA database. For example a Rover 214 cab might be registered as a Rover 214, so would not count towards the cabriolet total. Also there could be a early 94 built cab not registered until early 96 - To the DVLA this car would count the same as the late facelift cars even thought it would be the same as yours.
My Rovers to date:
1994 Rover 220GSI in Tahiti blue (On the road)
2002 MG ZR 105 in Solar red (On loan)
1995 214i (On SORN)

User avatar
ROVER-25X
Posts: 1707
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 1:17 pm
Location: 1hr 10m from 1234dist
Contact:

Re: Statistics: how many cabs built?

#10 Post by ROVER-25X » Sun Feb 02, 2020 4:41 pm

1234dist wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 7:54 pm
That list also doesn’t show my vvc cabby either (registered with dvla as 218 vvc).

Hopefully in several years my 1.8T can be listed below yours. :D

I'm 1 of 530 SORN'd 216's. :slapme
The 25X (2001 ROVER 25 1.4 Impression S, fate TBD)
The CX8 (1997 ROVER Cabriolet 1.6 K-Series, Resto Project)
The 25XD (2004 ROVER 25 2.0TD, Track Car ?)
The Parts Bin (2001 ROVER 25 1.6 S)
The ASTRA-DX (2012 VAUXHALL ASTRA 1.7CDTi, Daily Eco Driver)

Post Reply